CONVOCATION

 

MAIN PROGRAM

 

TIME  PROGRAM/COORDINATOR

Friday, May 14, 2021

6:30 PM Preview of the Weekend
  Host: Byron Dulan and Brenda Campbell Johnson
6:45 PM Music Meditations and
  Reader Board Announcements
6:55 PM Countdown to Show Opener
7:00 PM Sundown Worship
  Speaker: Pastor Debleaire Snell, Huntsville First Church
  Hosts: Brenda Campbell Johnson and Byron Dulan
8:50 PM Youth Vespers
  Speaker: Pastor Michael Jenkins, Kansas Ave Church, Riverside CA
  Host: Gesele Thomas
9:50 PM “What’s The Message” (Message Magazine Podcast)
  Guest: Shaun King
  Hosts: Carmela Monk Crawford and Claudia Allen
10:55 PM Race Issues in the SDA Church: An Interview with Alvin Kibble and Benjamin Baker – Allegheny East Conference Media
12:12 AM End of Programming

Sabbath, May 15, 2021

 
TIME  PROGRAM/COORDINATOR
9:00 AM Music Meditations
  Reader Board Announcements
9:30 AM Prevailing Prayer
  Host: Jan Bishop
10:00 AM Sabbath School Lesson
  Presenter: Pedrito Maynard-Reid, Walla Walla University
11:00 AM Worship Service
  Speaker: Pastor Debleaire Snell, Huntsville First Church
  Hosts: Brenda Johnson and Byron Dulan
1:00 PM Children’s Church
  Producer: Victor Samuels
1:30 PM A Touch of Health
  Hosts: Tom Hall and Derrick Garner
2:30 PM Commercials:
  Sharon Church, Daughters of Zion, Anchorage Community and Portland Oromo Church
2:40 PM Pathway to Resiliency (Black Women)
  Speaker: Dr. Laurelle Warner, Walla Walla University
  Producer: Dexter Royes
3:10 PM Sharon Church In Action
  Producer: Tina Cooper
3:40 PM NAAALEF Elder’s Training
  Youth Ministry Focus
  Speaker: Pastor Michael Jenkins, Director, West Coast Youth Conference
4:40 PM Regional Development Fund Report
  Producer: Ron Anderson
4:51 PM Regional Development Fund Commercial and show “How to Give” Slide
4:55 PM Breath Of Life History Video
5:10 PM Music Concert
  Producer: Tina Cooper
6:33 PM Wrap UP
  Host: Byron Dulan and others
7:00 PM End of Convocation
   
TIME

YOUTH PROGRAM ON SABBATH

10:00 AM Sabbath School Lesson
  Host: Evelyn Daniels
11:00 AM Youth Worship Service
  Speaker: Pastor Michael Jenkins, Kansas Ave Church, Riverside CA
  Host: Gesele Thomas
3:00 PM Open Circle
  Host: Terrance Taylor
4:00 PM End of Youth Convocation

YOUTH STREAM

 

Here is how to watch on YouTube or Facebook